Source Positive PS Plate for Newspaper Commercial Magazine Printing

Compare 30 positive PS plate options from verified Chinese suppliers. Buyers can evaluate specifications like 0.15-0.30mm thickness, compatible processors, and OEM support for offset, flexo, and digital printing applications.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Positive PS Plates

Understanding the Core Product and Technical Specifications

The Positive PS (Presensitized) Plate is a fundamental component in modern offset and flexographic printing workflows, specifically designed for applications requiring high-resolution image transfer. Based on current market observations, these plates are characterized by a "Positive" style, meaning the image area is light-sensitive and hardens upon exposure to UV light, while the non-image areas remain soluble during the development process. The core material composition typically involves aluminum substrates, often cited in grades such as the 1000 Series or specific alloys like 1060 and 1050, with temper ranges extending from O to H112 to ensure the necessary mechanical stability during the printing run.

The physical specifications of these plates are critical for compatibility with existing plate-making machinery. The market offers standard thicknesses ranging from 0.15mm to 0.30mm, with specific model numbers like 1050, 1060, and 1070 frequently appearing in product listings. The surface treatment is a vital differentiator; many positive PS plates feature a color-coated surface to enhance image contrast and durability. The shape is consistently flat, designed to fit standard cylinder mounts. Buyers must verify that the specific model number aligns with their press requirements, as variations in thickness directly impact the packing density and the mechanical tension required during mounting. The product is generally supplied in export-standard seaworthy packaging, often organized in boxes containing 50 or 100 pieces, ensuring protection during transit from the origin, which is predominantly China, including regions like Jiangsu.

Compliance, Certification, and Material Standards

When sourcing industrial printing materials, verifying compliance with international standards is essential for quality assurance and operational safety. The supplied data indicates that positive PS plates often carry certifications such as ASTM B, EN, JIS, and GB standards. These certifications suggest adherence to specific metallurgical and chemical requirements for aluminum alloys and surface treatments. Furthermore, some listings reference ISO standards and RoHS compliance, indicating that the materials used in the coating and substrate are free from restricted hazardous substances, which is increasingly important for export markets with strict environmental regulations.

The material grade is another critical compliance factor. While the primary material is identified as aluminum, specific alloy classifications like the 1000 Series (non-alloy) or 3000 Series are observed. The temper designation, such as H18 or H112, dictates the hardness and flexibility of the plate. A buyer must ensure that the supplier provides documentation confirming the alloy and temper match the technical requirements of the press. For instance, a plate intended for high-speed web printing may require a different temper than one used for sheet-fed commercial printing. The presence of certifications like ASTMB and EN implies that the aluminum substrate meets specific tensile strength and elongation criteria, but buyers should request specific test reports to confirm that the delivered goods match the certified specifications.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing structure for positive PS plates is influenced by a complex interplay of material costs, manufacturing complexity, and order volume. The observed price range in the market is vast, spanning from $0.01 to $3,800 per unit or batch, reflecting the difference between single-item samples and bulk industrial orders. This wide variance underscores the importance of understanding the unit economics. The cost is heavily driven by the aluminum alloy price, which fluctuates with global commodity markets, and the thickness of the plate. Thicker plates (e.g., 0.30mm) generally command a higher price per square meter than thinner variants (e.g., 0.15mm) due to increased raw material usage.

Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) is another significant cost driver. The market data shows an MOQ range from 1 to 10,000 units. For small-scale operations or those testing new suppliers, an MOQ of 1 allows for sample acquisition, often at a higher unit cost. Conversely, bulk orders of 10,000 units typically benefit from economies of scale, significantly reducing the per-unit price. Buyers should also consider the "Selling Units" structure; some suppliers sell single items, while others require bulk box purchases (e.g., 50 or 100 pieces per box). Additionally, customization services, such as OEM or ODM support, may incur additional costs. The packaging standard, described as "Export Standard Seaworthy Package," adds a layer of cost that ensures the product arrives without damage, which is a necessary expense for international trade.

Typical Applications and Operational Compatibility

Positive PS plates are versatile tools designed for a wide array of printing applications. The primary use cases identified include newspaper printing, commercial printing, magazine printing, and promotional leaflet printing. The "Positive" style is particularly advantageous for applications requiring sharp dot reproduction and high contrast, making it a preferred choice for high-quality commercial and editorial work. The plates are compatible with a broad spectrum of plate-making machines, including brands like Kodak, Screen, Cron, and others commonly found in the market. This compatibility ensures that buyers can integrate these plates into existing workflows without needing to overhaul their entire plate-making infrastructure.

Furthermore, the operational environment for these plates is specific. They require a "Safe Light" operating environment, typically yellow light, to prevent premature exposure before the actual imaging process. This requirement is a crucial operational constraint that must be accounted for in the plate storage and handling procedures. The plates are also compatible with various plate processors, including systems from Grafmac, Glunz & Jensen, Esko, and Agfa. This broad compatibility reduces the risk of vendor lock-in and allows printing facilities to choose processors based on their specific throughput needs. The application extends to digital printing as well, although the primary designation remains offset and flexo printing. Buyers should verify that their specific plate processor settings align with the recommended development parameters for the specific positive PS plate model they intend to purchase.

Supplier Evaluation and Customization Capabilities

Evaluating a supplier for positive PS plates requires a focus on their technical capabilities and flexibility. The market data highlights that customization is a key attribute, with suppliers offering OEM, ODM, and OBM support. This suggests that buyers can request specific branding, packaging, or even slight modifications to the plate specifications to suit unique press requirements. The "Brand" attribute varies, with names like "Hong Tu Printing Material" and "CXK" appearing in listings, indicating a competitive market with multiple established players. However, buyers should avoid relying solely on brand names and instead focus on the supplier's ability to provide consistent quality and technical support.

The "Classification" of the product as "Other" or "Printing Material" indicates that these items are often part of a broader portfolio of printing consumables. A robust supplier will likely offer a range of related products, such as plate developers, which are essential for the post-exposure processing of positive PS plates. The "Sample" attribute indicates that free samples are often available, allowing buyers to conduct trial runs before committing to a large order. When evaluating suppliers, buyers should also check the "Place of Origin," which is frequently listed as China, specifically Jiangsu. While this provides a geographic baseline, buyers must ensure that the supplier has a proven track record of exporting to their specific region and can meet local regulatory requirements. The ability to provide "Export Standard" packaging is a baseline requirement for any international supplier, ensuring the product survives the logistics chain.

Quality Control and Long-Term Procurement Strategy

Implementing a rigorous quality control (QC) protocol is essential for maintaining print consistency and minimizing waste. The "Standard" for positive PS plates often references specific thicknesses and alloy compositions, but buyers must verify that the actual product matches these claims. The "Temper" range (O - H112) and "Alloy" type (Non-alloy, 1000 Series) are critical parameters that affect the plate's durability and image stability. A QC strategy should include incoming inspection of the plate surface for defects, verification of the coating integrity, and testing of the plate's sensitivity to light. The "Surface Treatment" of color coating must be uniform to ensure consistent development times.

For long-term procurement, buyers should consider the relationship between the plate and the plate-making machine. The compatibility with "All Common Plate Making Machine Brands" is a strong selling point, but it requires ongoing verification as machinery ages or is upgraded. Establishing a consistent supply chain with a supplier who offers "Customization" support can mitigate risks associated with supply disruptions. Buyers should also monitor the "Certification" status of the supplier, ensuring that standards like ASTM, EN, and JIS are current and valid. Finally, the "Packing" specifications, such as 50pcs/pack or 100PCS/Box, should be factored into inventory management plans to optimize storage space and minimize handling errors. By focusing on these technical and logistical details, buyers can secure a reliable supply of positive PS plates that meet the demanding requirements of modern printing operations.

Comparative Analysis of Plate Specifications

To assist buyers in making informed decisions, the following table summarizes the key technical attributes observed in the market for positive PS plates. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate when selecting a product.

AttributeCommon ObservationVerification Requirement
MaterialAluminum (1000 Series, 3000 Series)Confirm Alloy Grade (e.g., 1060, 1050)
Thickness0.15mm, 0.20mm, 0.25mm, 0.30mmMatch to Press Cylinder Requirements
StylePositiveEnsure Compatibility with Developer
SurfaceColor CoatedCheck for Uniformity and Defects
TemperO - H112 (e.g., H18)Verify Hardness for Press Speed
CertificationASTM B, EN, JIS, GB, RoHSRequest Current Test Reports
PackagingExport Standard, 50/100 pcs/boxConfirm Seaworthy Protection
OriginChina (Jiangsu)Verify Export Documentation

This table serves as a checklist for buyers to ensure that the specific product they are sourcing meets the necessary technical criteria. It emphasizes that while general attributes are common, specific verification is required for each purchase to guarantee performance.

Final Procurement Considerations

In conclusion, sourcing positive PS plates requires a balanced approach that considers technical specifications, supplier reliability, and cost efficiency. The market offers a wide range of options, from basic single-item purchases to large-scale customized orders. Buyers must prioritize the verification of material grades, thickness, and certification status to ensure compatibility with their printing equipment. The availability of free samples and customization support provides opportunities for testing and optimization before full-scale adoption. By adhering to the guidelines outlined in this guide, buyers can navigate the complexities of the positive PS plate market and secure a supply chain that supports high-quality printing operations. The focus on standard compliance, such as ASTM and EN, combined with a clear understanding of cost drivers like MOQ and material thickness, will lead to more effective procurement decisions.

FAQs

What certifications do positive PS plates typically hold?

Positive PS plates often carry certifications such as ASTM B, EN, JIS, GB, and RoHS. These standards ensure the aluminum substrate and surface coatings meet specific metallurgical and chemical requirements for safety and quality in international markets.

Which aluminum grades are used for positive PS plates?

The plates are primarily made from aluminum alloys in the 1000 Series, including grades like 1050 and 1060. Some listings also indicate the use of 3000 Series alloys, with temper ranges extending from O to H112 for mechanical stability.

How are positive PS plates packaged for export?

Products are supplied in export standard seaworthy packages, often organized in boxes containing 50 or 100 pieces. This packaging ensures protection during transit from the origin, which is predominantly China, including regions like Jiangsu.

Can buyers obtain free samples of positive PS plates?

Yes, free samples are available for buyers to test the product before committing to a large order. This allows operations to verify compatibility with their specific plate-making machines and processors before placing bulk purchases.

What thickness specifications are available for these plates?

Standard thicknesses range from 0.15mm to 0.30mm, including 0.20mm and 0.25mm options. Buyers must verify that the specific thickness aligns with their press cylinder requirements to ensure proper mounting and tension during printing runs.

Which plate processors are compatible with positive PS plates?

These plates work with various processors including systems from Grafmac, Glunz & Jensen, Esko, and Agfa. This broad compatibility allows printing facilities to choose processors based on their specific throughput needs without risking vendor lock-in.

What customization options are offered for positive PS plates?

Suppliers offer customization support including OEM, ODM, and OBM services. This flexibility allows buyers to request specific branding, packaging, or slight modifications to plate specifications to suit unique press requirements and operational workflows.